Synthesis of Silicon-Alloy Composite Thick-Film Anodes Using Gas-Deposition for Lithium Secondary Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Hiroki  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00202086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI Hiroyuki  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60423240)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリチウム二次電池 / 負極 / ケイ素 / 合金 / シリサイド / ガスデポジション / 厚膜 / 負極材料 / 電解液 / イオン液体 / 二次電池 / リチウム電池 / コンポジット
Research Abstract
Thick-film electrodes of composite active materials consisted of Si and various metal silicides were prepared by mechanical alloying followed by gas deposition for anodes of Li-ion batteries. We investigated a relationship between the performance of these electrodes and properties of the silicides, the electrical resistivity, the referential breaking strength, and the thermodynamic stability. The LaSi_2/Si composite electrode exhibited superb cycling performance. It is suggested that thermodynamically stable LaSi_2 in the composite electrode can improve the electrical conductivity of the electrode and can release the stress induced by a volumetric change of Si for a long period.