Development of Soft Materials Based on New Concept for Molecular Wire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Isao  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 准教授 (00272708)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機電子材料 / 共役高分子 / π共役高分子 / ピペラジニウム環 / 重合 / 空間的相互作用 / CDスペクトル / らせん構造 / 異性化 / ピペラジニウム観 / オリゴマー / ポリマー
Research Abstract
Reactions of N-(2, 4-dinitrophenyl)-4-arylpyridinium chlorides with R-(-)-or S-(+)-2-methylpiperazines caused ring-opening of the pyridinium ring and yielded ionic polymers that consisted of 5-(2-methylpiperazinium)-3-aryl-penta-2, 4-dienylideneammonium chloride units. UV-vis measurements revealed that the・-conjugation system expanded along the polymer chain due to the orbital interaction between the electrons on the two nitrogen atoms of the 2-methylpiperazinium ring.