Oxygen mass transport across ionomer in polymer electrolyte fuel cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
INABA Minoru  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80243046)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電池 / 燃料電池 / 物性実験 / イオン交換膜 / ガス拡散 / 酸素還元 / イオノマー / 物質移動 / 耐久性
Research Abstract
Oxygen mass transport across membranes and ionomer thin films was investigated by electrochemical methods using platinum microelectrodes. The oxygen permeability in hydrocarbon membranes was much lower than that in perfluorinated membrane. Hence an improvement of oxygen permeability is important for hydrocarbon-based ionomers. It was also found that the rate-determining step in oxygen permeation across ionomer thin films of thickness thinner than 500 nm is the rate of oxygen dissolution at the ionomer/gas interface.