Development of plasmonic liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHIROTA Koichiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 河田ナノフォトニクス研究室, 先任研究員 (00291071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Shinji  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10240491)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEYASU Nobuyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 河田ナノフォトニクス研究室, 協力研究員 (90373323)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords局在表面プラズモン / 液晶 / 金ナノ粒子 / ナノ材料 / 自己組織化 / ランダムレーザー
Research Abstract
We developed novel plasmonic materials, which were made of metal nanoparticles covered with liquid-crystal molecules. The results of the study can be classified into two parts :(1) Complex of columnar liquid crystals and gold nanoparticles, and(2) Complex of calamitic liquid crystals and gold nanoparticles. Study 1 aimed at the application to a random laser. With metal nanoparticles added, we have observed the random lasing properties induced by localized surface plasmons. Study 2 aimed at the spontaneous formation of the three-dimensional structure of the metal particles. The synthesized complex showed the columnar phase with a cubic structure.