Fabrication of organic light emitting diode with a microlens structure by functional polymer colloid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionIndustrial Research Institute of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yoshiaki  大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, 化学環境部, 主任研究員 (50359387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Kazuo  大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, 情報電子部, 主任研究員 (30315163)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポリマー電着 / 有機電界発光素子 / ホール輸送性化合物及び電子輸送性発光型化合物のコロイド / マイクロレンズ構造 / 有機電界発光(EL)素子 / ポリマー電着法 / ポリマー型EL素子 / 電子輸送・発光型ポリマーコロイド / 正孔輸送型ポリマーコロイド / 電子輪送・発光型ポリマーコロイド
Research Abstract
We planed to establish the novel fabrication process of organic light emitting diode(OLED) with the use of the polymer electrodeposition method. To make up the light emitting layer of OLED, we prepared two kinds of colloids consist of the hole transporting compounds and the electron transporting luminescent materials. At first, we created numerous circular openings regularly on the ITO electrode by the resist materials. Consecutively, we electrophoresed those fabricated colloids toward the numerous circular openings on the ITO electrode. Those colloids were piled up, then, the light emitting layer was fabricated. Moreover, we prepared the cathode electrode on the light emitting layer. We impressed the electric field upon the light emitting layer, and then we observed the electroluminescence from the light emitting layer.