Project/Area Number |
21550180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic industrial materials
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Tsukasa 岐阜大学, 工学(系), 研究科(研究院) (90273127)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 色素増感太陽電池 / 増感剤 / 酸化亜鉛 / インドリン色素 / H会合体 / DFT計算 |
Research Abstract |
Molecular design, synthesis and evalutaion of double indoline dyes were examined and obtained the information(1) to(4): (1) The oxidation potential of dyes should be more positive than ca. 0. 3 V vs Fc/Fc^+(more stable than-5. 05 eV by DFT calculations). (2) The Cyclopentane, p-phenylene, and one of the phenyl moieties could weakenπ-πstacking of D149 ethyl ester. (3) When long alkyl group is introduced in N-(2-alkoxyphenyl) indoline dyes, both Jsc and Voc were improved. (4) A novel indoline dye, in which a double rhodanine acceptor is attached by way of p-phenylene spacer, showed the best performance when lithocholic acid was used as a co-adsorbate.