Synthesis and evaluation of solid-emissive fluorescent dyes useful for energy conversion
Project/Area Number |
21550181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic industrial materials
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 固体発光性色素 / 蛍光色素 / 光物性 / 単結晶X線構造 / 近赤外蛍光色素 / 波長変換機能 / 蛍光フィルム / 耐光性 / 発光性ホウ素錯体 / 波長変換用資材 / 分子間相互作用 |
Research Abstract |
To develop new fluorescent dyes useful for energy conversion, novel polyheterocyclic solid-emissive fluorescent dyes have been designed and synthesized. Their potophysical properties in solution and in the solid state were measured, and the relation between the solid-fluorescence and X-ray crystal structure was investigated. Moreover, the photostability of the dye-doped films have been prepared and investigated. The dye-doped polymer films showed excellent wavelength conversion ability and exhibited good photostability.