Preparation of hybrid materials by utilizing structural properties of bis-phenyl fluorene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Kimihiro  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 研究員 (90416321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATASE Seiji  大阪市立工業研究所, 電子材料研究部ハイブリッド材料研究室, 研究主任 (60416336)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機無機ハイブリッド / 高屈折率 / ビスフェニルフルオレン / 薄膜 / 酸化チタン / 酸化ジルコン / マイケル付加 / エンチオール反応 / ジアリルフタレート / シランカップリング材
Research Abstract
Bis-pheny fluorene compounds have a specific chemical structure of four benzene rings bonding on a carbon atom and a property of high refractive index over 1.6.Dual site silane coupling agents with alkoxy silane groups at terminal position, which could hybridize metal oxide such as titania and zirconia, were synthesized from these florene derivatives. The organicinorganic hybrids and nanoparticle-dispersed hybrids with high refractive index were produced, and they are expected to be applied for optical materials.