Synthesis of micro-and mesoporous materials with a hollow structure by decomposition of the inside of particles by chemical reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Masaki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10262263)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords多孔体 / 中空材料 / 徐放 / ナノ材料 / メソ多孔体 / 中空 / 炭酸ジメチル / ゼオライト
Research Abstract
Ordered mesoporous and microporous materials are used in various fields such as heterogeneous catalysis. Controlling their shape leads to functional materials with high performance. In this work, we developed synthesis methods of hollow porous materials by selective decomposition of the inside of particles. Furthermore, we demonstrated that drugs inside the hollow were released gradually.