Elucidation of electrodeposition mechanism on metallic glass film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Masami  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (40115316)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気化学 / 機能性ガラス / 電析 / 金属ガラス / ガラス転移温度 / 結晶化温度 / ジルコニウム基 / パラジウム基 / 薄膜形成
Research Abstract
The composition of the electrodeposited Pd-Ni-P films was controlled by adjusting the current density and the composition of Pd-Ni-P bath. The electrodeposited Pd-Ni-P films are metallic glass with Pd, Ni, and P compositions of 36-57at%, 25-43at%, and 17-20at%, respectively, which were almost identical to those in bulk Pd-Ni-P metallic glass. The alloy composition of the electrodeposited Pd_<42> Ni_<37> P_<21> metallic glass film was very similar to that of Pd_<40> Ni_<40> P_<20>, which is one of the best bulk metallic glasses because of its glass forming ability.