An ESR study of reaction processes of charge carriers on nanocrystalline TiO_2 surface induced by sub-band gap illumination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOMAGUCHI Kenji  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80291483)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords二酸化チタン / 可視光誘起電子移動反応 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / 捕捉電子 / 光増感反応 / 可視光誘起電子移動 / 電荷移動錯体 / スーパーオキシドラジカルアニオン / 可視光励起電子移動反応
Research Abstract
Electron transfer reactions on the surface of TiO_2 nanocrystalline particles under visible light illumination have been studied by ESR technique. In the partially reduced TiO_2, it was found that photoinduced electron-transfer reactions between O_2. and Ti^3+ proceed reversibly on the surface. In slurry systems, on the other hand, where 1-naphthol adsorbed on the nanocrystalline TiO_2 surface in 2-Propanol, Ti^3+ was formed on the surface under sub-band gap illumination, accompanied by specific photoresponses. Furthermore, the influence of the intermolecular distance of dyes and co-adsorbed dispersants on TiO_2 photoanodes on dye-sensitized photovoltaic performances was elucidated.