Establishment of photocatalyst systems act on the overall splitting of H_2O with high efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Yoshihisa  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40211263)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光触媒 / 水分解反応 / 高活性化 / 酸化ガリウム / タンタル混合酸化物 / 金属イオン添加 / 調製法 / 助触媒 / 水の完全分解 / 量子収率 / 光強度依存性 / タンタル / 混合酸化物 / チタン / チタン混合酸化物 / 修飾 / 水素製造 / バリウムータンタル複合酸化物 / Znイオンドープ
Research Abstract
The influences of modifications to Ga_2O_3 and Ba-Ta mixed oxide photocatalysts towards the photocatalytic activity of H-2O splitting are investigated to develop photocatalyst systems which act on the overall splitting of H_2O with high efficiency. As the results, combination of the modifications as the suppression of the reverse reaction of the intermediates over the photocatalyst surfaces by the combination of effective co-catalyst, the suppression of the recombination of photo-produced electron and hole in the bulk of photocatalyst by controlling the bulk states by the addition of metal ions, and controlling the morphology by changing the preparation condition makes the photocatalytic activity improved remarkably, where the quantum yields shows more than 50%. Moreover, we also show that the quantum yield of photocatalytic H_2O splitting depends on the photon density of the irradiated light. On the basis of the result, we try to improve the photocatalytic performance on titanium mixed oxide photocatalysts.