Study of Formation of Iron Compounds and Color Tone on Bizen Stoneware
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKurashiki University of Science and the Arts
Principal Investigator
KUSANO Yoshihiro  倉敷芸術科学大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (40279039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUHARA Minoru  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20150815)
TAKADA Jun  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60093259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Teruo  倉敷芸術科学大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20289226)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords結晶・多結晶材料 / セラミックス / 備前焼 / スピネル / 酸化鉄 / 陶磁器 / 微構造 / 色調 / 微細構造
Research Abstract
Formation phase and microstructure of brownish color pattern on Bizen stoneware heated in a noborigama(multi chambered climbing kiln) with red pine as a fuel was studied. The main crystalline phase in this pattern was found to be a spinel phase expressed as Mg(Al, Fe)_2O_4. Moreover, we found that the spinel phase was formed by a reaction between a Mg component supplied from red pine and Bizen clay. We succeeded in preparation of the brownish color pattern by painting a mixture of MgO, Fe_2O_3 and Al_2O_3 with a nominal composition of Mg : Al : Fe=1 : 2-x : x(x=0.50-1.50) on Bizen pellets, and then heating at 1250℃in air.