Development of carbon alloy for selective recovery of hydrogen gas under low pressure and for hydrogen-isotope separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKUZAWA Noboru  東京工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (70042702)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords層状 / 層間化合物 / 水素 / 低圧水素回収 / 水素同位体分離 / カーボンアロイ / ナノスペース
Research Abstract
Hydrogen-sorption isotherms of alkali metal-doped carbons at 77 K were determined for promoting application of these materials as hydrogen-recovery and isotope-separation agent. The hydrogen-sorption behavior of rubidium-doped Grafoil, with composition of RbC24, showed high sorption ability against hydrogen at low pressure. Taking into account the fact that sorption-desorption was fast and reversible, and the equilibrium pressure at half coverage was very low, i. e. 40 Pa, RbC24 prepared from Grafoil is promising as a recovery agent for hydrogen gas at low pressure. The hydrogen(H2)/deuterium(D2)-sorption isotherms of potassium-doped carbons with composition of KC10, prepared from multi wall carbon nanotube(MWCNT) and carbons derived from petroleum cokes with heat-treatment temperatures of 1000 and 1500°C, were also determined. Isotope separation coefficient was estimated from those isotherms. A very large isotope effect was found for KC10 prepared from MWCNT, compared with those prepared from carbons with heat-treatment temperatures of 1000 or 1500°C. However, a severe problem was found for KC10(MWCNT) that repetition of the sorption-desorption cycles resulted in the decrease of the sorbed amount of H2 and D2.