Construction of integrated dyes system within solid-state two-dimensional nanospace with using phyllosilicate/organic hybrids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kazuko  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, 主任研究員 (90343871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Hideo  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, 主任研究員 (70343861)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IYI Nobuo  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 環境再生材料ユニット, 主席研究員 (50343851)
SHIMOMURA Shuichi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, 主幹研究員 (60343860)
HAYASHI Shigenobu  産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究院 (00344185)
SASI Ryo  島根大学, 准教授 (60314051)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエネルギー移動 / 有機/無機複合体 / 層状・層間化合物 / 異種色素共存系 / ナノ二次元空間 / 異種色素共存体 / 有機 / 無機複合体
Research Abstract
Two functional dyes were integrated by intercalating guest dyes into the solid-state two-dimensional nanospace of a coumarin/phyllosilicate hybrid, wherein the coumarin moiety was anchored covalently to the phyllosilicate moiety. Ultraviolet. visible spectroscopy and X-ray diffraction analysis showed that the mole ratios of the guest dye to the coumarin moiety([Guest]/[Coum]) ranged from 0.004to40mol/mol. Fluorescence spectroscopy revealed that both the coumarin moieties and gust dyes fluoresced. Furthermore, in the case of the integrated coumarin/3, 3'-diethyloxacarbocyanine(DOC) systems, the guest dye(DOC) even emited by excitation at320nm due to energy transfers within the integrated coumarin/DOC systems. The extent of the energy transfers and fluorescence intensities depended on[DOC]/[Coum]. The proposed models of the arrangements of the fluorophores for the integrated dyed systems consist of the coumarin moieties located on both close to and far from the guest dyes in the same two-dimensional nanospace with the guest dyes always in close proximity to a coumarin moiety. These unique arrangements of fluorophores allow two types of fluorescence behavior for the integrated coumarin/DOC systems :(1) fluorescence resonance energy transfer(FRET) from the excited coumarin moiety located close to DOC and(2) radiative energy transfer.