Project/Area Number |
21550199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKASHIMA Hideki 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20192669)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
URYU Toshiyuki (80011005)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | カードラン硫酸 / アルキル鎖導入カードラン硫酸 / インフルエンザウイルス / メンブランフィルター / 静電的相互作用 / HA価 / インフルエンザ / アルキル鎖 / 疎水的相互作用 / 抗ウイルス性 / 吸着 |
Research Abstract |
To develop a biomaterial with an influenza virus-adsorptive functionality, an alkyl curdlan sulfate was prepared by ionic interaction between a positively charged didodecyldimethyl ammonium bromide and a negatively charged sulfate group of curdlan sulfate, which has potent anti-HIV activity, and then coated on a membrane filter with a 1-μm pore size by hydrophobic interaction with the long alkyl groups in the curdlan sulfate. The alkyl curdlan sulfate with the degree of alkylation (DOA) of 0.03 (1 didodecyldimethyl group/12 sugar residues with 36 hydroxyl or sulfate groups) showed potent anti-HIV activity in a 50% effective concentration (EC_<50>) as low as 0.87μg/ml (standard curdlan sulfate EC_<50>=0.3μg/ml). When 1.6 mg of the alkyl curdlan sulfate with the DOA of 0.03 was coated on a membrane filter (13 mmΦ, pore size : 1μm), three stacked alkyl curdlan sulfate-coated membrane filters dramatically decreased hemagglutination to 1/4-1/32. These results can therefore be presumed to demonstrate that the alkyl curdlan sulfate-coated membrane filter removed influenza A viruses by adsorption between the negatively charged sulfate groups and the positively charged envelope protein of the virus.