Study on the Regulation Mechanism of Gelation in Biopolymer Gel associated with N-linked Carbohydrate Chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Kenji  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40153332)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲル / 生体高分子 / フィブリノゲン / 高分子ゲル / N結合糖鎖 / αC鎖 / Fragment-X / ラテラル凝集 / フラグメントーX / フラグメント-X
Research Abstract
Following scheme of the fibrin gel formation mechanism was strongly suggested from the present study on the fibrin gel formation. Carbohydrate chain N-linked to the Bβ peptide chain that locates in the distal D region of fibrinogen molecule interacts with the N-terminal region of Bβ chain, and inhibits the aggregating action of it succeeding to the protofibril formation.αC domains that mediate the lateral aggregation of protofibrils are bound to the fibrinopeptide B, and the release of them might be affected by the interaction between carbohydrate chain and N-terminal region of Bβ chain. As a result, the switchover from the protofibril formation/growth to the lateral aggregation of protofibrils is regulated by the carbohydrate chain.