Project/Area Number |
21550201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
OGASAWARA Kozue 千葉大学, 教育学研究科, 修士
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 自己組織化 / 超薄膜 / 超分子化学 / ナノ材料表面・コーティング / 塑性加工 / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 |
Research Abstract |
In order to develop a new coating agent, which consists of amonomolecular layer, protection effect against rust was performed on the iron surface,by use of an amphiphilic trileucine-derivative. The trileucine-derivatives having a very simple hydrophilic group, such as a hydroxy, mercapto, carboxy, and amino group,has not prevent the iron surface from rust. This is because these simple hydrophilic groups were difficult to stick to the iron surface. On the other hand, the trileucine-derivative having a linear pentose head that has multiple hydroxy groupsstrongly stick to the surface of glass and iron. Its rust-protection effect is now under experiment.