Analysis on axial compression fracture of high strength fibers and their composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIOYA Masatoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10196363)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords繊維材料 / 炭素繊維 / 高強度繊維 / 圧縮強度 / 複合材料 / 引張強度 / 小角X線散乱 / シンクロトロン放射光 / 単繊維試験
Research Abstract
Carbon fibers and liquid crystal polymer fibers have relatively lower compression strength as compared with the tensile strength, and this hinders the most effective utilization of the excellent tensile properties in composites. In the present study, the methods have been established to measure the single-fiber axial compression strength and interfibrillar strength of the fibers. The compression strength measured with this method has been analyzed in relation to the structure feature measured with small-angle X-ray scattering. The compression fracture mechanisms of these fibers and composites have been elucidated and the guidelines have been obtained for increasing the compression strength.