Study on the network structure and molecular diffusion in biopolymer gels by gradient NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Shingo  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部 (30293096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Toru  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部 (50206504)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords寒天 / カラギーナン / ジェラン / 磁場勾配NMR / 拡散 / デンドリマー / プルラン / ゲル化機構
Research Abstract
Study on the network structure and molecular diffusion in biopolymer gels, such as agar gel and gelatin gel, has been carried out by using the gradient NMR which can apply special gradient in the magnetic field strength. Probe polymers with defined size were added in the gels to measure the diffusion behavior(mobility) of the probe and the mesh size of the gel structure was successfully estimated. Moreover, the difference of network structures in different biopolymers was revealed from experiments for samples with various polymer concentrations.