Examination and performance of the polymer structures of poly(arylene electrolytes) for the polymer actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Eiichi  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50262241)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高分子複合材料 / 高分子・化学アクチュエータ / 高分子アクチュエータ / 人工筋肉 / 高分子電解質 / 化学アクチュエータ
Research Abstract
The polymer structures have been examined to obtain a high-performance-polymer-film alternating poly(perfluorocarbon sulfonicacid) for the polymer actuators. As a key chemical structure of the polymer backbone, we focused on poly(imide sulfonate) s which have an excellent performance of thermal resistance, radiation resistance, mechanical strength, and chemical resistance. Various polyimides were synthesized by changing monomer structures and their ratios for co-polymerization. We accumulated several new findings of solvent solubility, water absorption, and swelling behaviors of such polymers to fabricate high performance polymer actuators.