Construction of Molecular Reaction Flask Using Assemblies of Well-Defined Stimuli-Responsive Star-Shaped Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANAOKA Shokyoku  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10275167)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords星型ポリマー / リビング重合 / カチオン重合 / ワンステップ合成 / 分子フラスコ / ドミノ合成 / 刺激応答性 / ビニルエーテル / スチレン誘導体 / コアファースト法 / 高分子ミセル / 温度応答フィルム / アミノ基
Research Abstract
Star-shaped polymers with many arms may function as" molecular flasks," as their structures can be multi-layered. In order to realize effective reactions fields, star polymers with multiple components should be precisely synthesized. In this study, innovation strategies for precision star polymer synthesis of star polymers were achieved using base-assisting living cationic polymerization. Facile one-step synthesis of star polymers based on monomer-selective domino living polymerization of a vinyl ether and a divinyl compound with alkoxystyryl moieties can be achieved using an EtAlCl_2/ SnCl_4 initiating system. Well-defined star polymers were also synthesized by a core-first method, in which a microgel core was first prepared. Heteroarm star polymers were prepared by simple mixing of a couple of living polymers with a divinyl compound.