Fundamental Theory of Spin Transport and Design of Novel Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kenji  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 講師 (50360946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIJU Hideo  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (70396323)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 輸送理論 / 非平衡グリーン関数 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 物性理論 / スピン・軌道相互作用 / Beyond CMOS
Research Abstract
In this study, we have proposed spin quantum cross devices, which consist of organic molecules sandwiched between two ferromagnetic metals whose edges are crossed. We have theoretically investigated the spin transport characteristics of them using non-equilibrium Green's function. Also, we have made a prototype-spin quantum cross device and verified the theory compared with the experimental results. As a result, we have successfully obtained a general formula for spin transport using Anderson Hamiltonian, and succeeded in realizing a spin quantum cross device experimentally. We have also found that the developed theory predicts the experimental results quantitatively.