Atomic bonding nature in aperiodic long-range ordered structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (30284483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMASA TSUTOMU  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10135270)
KASHIMOTO Shiro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (60329852)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSI An pang  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90225681)
YAMAMOTO Akiji  物質・材料研究機構, 名誉フェロー (90344431)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords結晶工学 / 解析・評価 / 結晶成長 / 金属物性
Research Abstract
To give the basis of the aperiodic-crystal engineering, for quasicrystals and related approximant crystals, single crystal growths and crystal structure analyses have been attempted in several alloy systems. Single crystals, with a typical size of several millimeters of a decagonal phase with 1.6 nm periodicity and approximant crystals in the Al-Ni-Ru system were grown successfully by the flux method. Single crystals of a higher-order, 3/2-2/1, approximant to a decagonal phase with 1.2 nm periodicity have also been grown successfully. The flux method makes possible to grow single crystals of Al-based quasicrystals, which contain high-melting-point metal as constituent elements, at relatively low-temperatures.