Crystal structure study of ice from the Dome Fuji ice core by the X-ray diffraction reciprocal mapping measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORI Akira  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60280856)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOTO Atushi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 博士研究員 (00374645)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords氷床コア / 氷 / X線回折 / 逆格子マップ / 結晶組織 / 転位密度 / 格子定数 / ロッキングカーブ
Research Abstract
X-ray diffraction reciprocal space mapping measurements were conducted to investigate the crystal structure of ice of the Dome Fuji ice core. The broadening of the rocking curve of the ice crystals was caused by the dislocations introduced during the ice sheet flow. The dislocation density decrease with the increasing depth. The lattice constant c of ice is larger than that of the laboratory ice and decreases with the increasing depth while the lattice constant a is only slightly larger than that of the laboratory and increases a little with the increasing depth. These can be attributed to micro bubbles in the ice samples.