Characterization of crystal defects in organic semiconductors for progress in device performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Noriyuki  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (80250637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAI Takuya  岩手大学, 工学部, 助教 (90613513)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機半導体 / 結晶成長 / X線回折 / GIXD / 有機トランジスタ / 有機薄膜
Research Abstract
The characterization of structures and device properties was studied on organic semiconducting thin films for the purpose of controlling the crystal growth and of elucidating the relationship between crystal defects and transport properties in organic thin-film transistors. Two-dimensional grazing incidence X-ray diffraction (2D-GIXD) was successfully obtained for the vapor deposited pentacene thin-films and the solution-grown TIPS-pentane films. As to the thin film growth of pentacene, thickness-dependent structural change was clearly observed in a real-time observation, and the structural change is significantly affected by exposing to air. On the other hand, large single crystals of TIPS-pentane were grown from solution phase under high magnetic filed. The 2D-GIXD patterns of solution-grown TIPS-pentane were prudently analyzed, and hole mobility in a thin film transistor based was measured and discussed.