The invention of the new layered superconductor by intercalation and the ion exchange.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOJI Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50180740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Yoji  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70134038)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超伝導 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 単結晶 / 比熱 / FeSe_<1-x>Te_x / 超伝導ギャップ / 電子比熱係数 / アニール効果 / 異方性パラメータ / インターカレーション / FeSe / 他元素置換
Research Abstract
We have investigated the electronic specific heat of FeSe1-xTex (0. 6≦x≦1)single crystals as-grown and annealed at 400℃ for 100-200 h in vacuum. The appearance of bulk superconductivity with a clear specific-heat jump at the superconducting (SC)transition temperature, Tc has been confirmed in annealed single-crystals of x=0. 6-0. 9. For annealed single-crystals of x=0. 6-0. 9, values of the SC condensation energy at 0 K, U0, the thermodynamic critical field, Hc(0), the SC gap at 0 K, Δ0 and ΔC/(γn-γ0)Tc [ΔC : the specific-heat jump at Tc, γn : the electronic specific-heat coefficient in the normal state, γ0 : the residual electronic specific-heat coefficient at 0 K in the SC state] have been estimated. It has been found the superconductivity is strongest in the 200h-annealed single-crystal of x=0. 7, where 2Δ0/kBTc estimated using the single-band BCS s-wave model and ΔC/(γn-γ0)Tc are 4. 29 and 2. 76, respectively, indicating that the superconductivity is strong-coupling.