Observation and control of heteroepitaxy on Si substrate by in situ X-ray diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HANADA Takashi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (80211481)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエピタキシャル成長 / X線回折 / 鉄シリサイド / 薄膜 / 構造転移 / エピタキシャル
Research Abstract
Initial stages of reactive deposition epitaxy of FeSi2 on Si(001)were observed by in situ X-ray diffraction. At 450℃, nitially nano-crystallites of α-FeSi2 high-temperature phase are formed. With increasing thickness of the deposited Fe, the α-FeSi2 crystallites gradually disappear and β-FeSi2, which is the stable phase at the growth temperature, supersedes them completely. The α-axis of the β-FeSi2 film aligns to the Si[001] axis during annealing up to 900℃.