Evaluation of Microscopic Properties and Elucidation of Charge-Trapping Mechanism of Organic Transistors with Electron Spin Resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MARUMOTO Kazuhiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (50293668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEYA Junichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20371289)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / 電子スピン共鳴 / ミクロ特性評価 / 処理電荷トラップ機構 / 界面処理 / 有機単結晶 / 有機薄膜 / 電荷トラップ機構 / バイアスストレス
Research Abstract
We applied an electron spin resonance (ESR) method to field-effect transistors (FET) with organic crystals, conducting polymers, etc. to perform microscopic characterization of organic molecules in crystal grains or at device interfaces. The ESR method is high sensitive and capable of characterizing materials at molecular level. Using this method, we performed analyses of dynamics of charge carriers and charge trapping states at device interfaces. Moreover, we clarified formation of magnetic interactions and nonmagnetic states of charge carriers under high density charges.