Investigation of void formation mechanism beneath thin AlN layers grown on foreign substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Yoshinao  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20313306)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエピタキシャル成長 / 窒化アルミニウム / 自立基板 / サファイア基板 / ヘテロ界面 / 分解メカニズム / 自発分離 / 無極性 / サファイア
Research Abstract
Thin AlN layers were grown on sapphire and SiC substrates with various orientations at 1065℃by hydride vapor phase epitaxy. Then, heat-treatment of the substrates was performed in NH_3 added H_2 flow up to 1450℃. It was found that hydrogen diffuses through the thin AlN layer to the interface via dislocations and reacts with the substrate, which yields voids beneath the thin AlN layer. Self-separation of thick AlN layers, subsequently grown at 1450℃after the void formation, occurred during post-growth cooling when segment ratio of voids at interface was about 50%