Study on mechanism of increase in fluorescence intensity of nanoparticles by irradiation of laser and engineering applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (00422527)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODAWARA Osamu  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (90185611)
YOSHIMOTO Mamoru  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (20174998)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / レーザ / 光学特性 / レーザ照射 / 蛍光 / 蛍光特性
Research Abstract
In this project, we have studied the improvement of optical properties of nanoparticles by the irradiation of laser and their applications. We have obtained the following results.
(1) The mechanism of increase in fluorescence intensity of ZnO nanoparticles by the irradiation of laser was that the passivation of surface defects on ZnO nanoparticles by highly crystalline ZnO layer which was synthesized photochemically with the irradiation of laser increased fluorescence intensity.
(2) The optical properties of various nanoparticles were improved by the surface passivation.
(3) The rapid preparation of highly functionalized nanoparticles which was important for engineering applications was successfully done.