High growth-rate hydride-vapor-phase of aluminum nitride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Hideto  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70209881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMATSU Kazumasa  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50165205)
NAOI Hiroyuki  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (10373101)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / 窒化アルミニウム / AlN / ハイドライド気相成長法 / HVPE / 選択横方向成長 / 加工基板 / エッチピット / AIN / 貫通転位 / EPD法 / ファセット制御 / 紫外線発光 / ハイドライド気相エピタキシャル成長 / 触媒作用 / 横方向成長 / ELO
Research Abstract
AlN is an attractive substrate for short-wavelength optoelectronics devices based on AlGaN. For growth of AlN and AlGaN, lateral overgrowth using a patterned substrate is useful for control of dislocation penetration, because selective-area growth with masks, such as SiO2, cannot be applied. In this study, thick AlN films were grown by HVPE on AlN/sapphire stripe patterned seeds with triangular shape in cross section, and the TDs density on the surface of HVPE-grown films was reduced one order of magnitude from a AlN film without pattern seeds. We also have investigated threading dislocations(TDs) in epitaxial AlN films by etch-pit method. Epitaxial AlN films were etched by mixed acid solution(KOH+ NaOH). The etch-pits were classified into TD groups by those sizes.