Study on control of magnetic properties in ferromagnetic nitride semiconductor nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ZHOU Yikai  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (60346179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHI Hajime  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (90192947)
HASEGAWA Shigehiko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50189528)
EMURA Shuichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (90127192)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスピントロ二クス / 半導体物性 / MBE / ナノ材料 / 結晶工学 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Research Abstract
GaGdN/ AlGaN multi-double quantum well and GaDyN/ GaN double barrier structures were grown by radio-frequency plasma-assisted molecular-beam epitaxy on GaN(0001) templates. Ferromagnetic behavior is confirmed for the samples at room temperature for all samples. Strong photoluminescence was observed from both GaGdN and GaN quantum wells at higher energy side of GaN excitonic peak. Enhanced g-factor was estimated to be about 60 for GaGdN/ AlGaN structure sample with quantum wells thickness of 1 nm. It is larger than GaN(g factor : 2). It is found that the interlayer coupling exists between GaDyN quantum wells. It is easy to control magnetic properties in the nanostructures.