Study on Creation and Annihilation of electrons and holes in Compound Alloy semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZUKA Yuzo  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (30144918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Masato  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 助教 (70452539)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光物性 / 化合物半導体 / 混晶 / 量子井戸 / 発光素子 / 半導体レーザー / 欠陥反応 / 再結合 / 信頼性
Research Abstract
We have theoretically studied the electronic states in A1-xA* xB type compound mix crystal with diagonal disorder using an extension of CPA. We found that 1) if the potential energyεB is larger or less than bothεA andεA*, the electronic energy spectrum of the mix crystal shows monotonous change in the composition dependence. On the other hand, 2) ifεB is located betweenεA andεA*, the electronic energy spectrum shows a large band gap bowing and the band gap sometimes becomes zero. We also studied possibility of feedback and inflation mechanism among carrier captures by a deep-level defect and transient induced lattice vibrations using proper configuration coordinate diagrams for many carriers. Treating the lattice motion classically we selfconsistently simulated the time evolution of the interaction mode and a series of athermal captures of electron(s) and hole(s). When both the activation energies E acte and E acth are small, a series of successive athermal captures is enhanced and probable for high carrier densities, however, we found that thepossibility of inflation in the amplitude of the lattice vibration critically depends on the minority capture rate and the relative width of the phonon frequency distribution.