Development of an organic thin film solar cell with no bottleneck for hole transport using polymer phthalocyanines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HIROMITSU Ichiro  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (40199138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANDA Makoto  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (70208700)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Senku  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 助教 (20397855)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機・分子エレクトロニクス / 太陽電池 / 分子性固体 / 有機半導体 / 薄膜 / 高分子 / フタロシアニン
Research Abstract
In the thin film of one-dimensional polymer phthalocyanine GaPcF deposited on ITO substrate, the polymer axes usually lie parallel to the substrate. In the present study, however, it has been succeeded to obtain a highly ordered alignment in which the polymer axes stand on the substrate. This made it possible to produce an organic thin film solar cells with no bottleneck for hole transport. However, the solar cells thus produced showed no improvement in the photovoltaic characteristics. This suggests that the resistance at the surface of the GaPcF film was increased by the alignment.