Spectroscopic verification of nanometer-spaced modulated structure that T1 compound which is a candidate for a thermoelectric material shows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Kojiro  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40305652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKITA Kazuki  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80201151)
TAGUCHI Yukihiro  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80236405)
Research Collaborator MAMEDOV Nazim  アゼルバイジャン科学アカデミー, 副所長
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱電変換材料 / ナノ空間変調構造 / インコメンシュレート相 / 軟X線発光分光 / 軟X線吸収分光 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 蛍光X線ホログラフィー / 蛍光X線ホログラィー
Research Abstract
Three dimensional(3D) atomic images around the T1 atoms in single crystal T1InSe_2 thermoelectric material in the incommensurate(IC) phase were reconstructed using T1LIII X-ray fluorescence holography. Comparison of the experimentally obtained 3D images with the theoretical calculated ones suggests that the T1 atoms have extremely large spatial fluctuations, which are related to the IC phase of this material, and corresponds well to those proposed by theoretical phonon calculations. Furthermore, we observed a cross-type peculiar dispersive structure for T1GaTe_2 and T1Se by means of angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy(ARPES). It is assumed that the observed peculiar dispersive structure is caused by the dispersion of high-lying surface conduction bands and that ARPES detects the joint density of states.