Novel macroscopic quantum effects due to interactions between intrinsic Josephson junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Haruhisa  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00313164)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超伝導体 / 量子情報 / ナノ材料 / 高温超伝導 / ジョセフソン効果 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 量子コンピュータ / 巨視的量子効果
Research Abstract
Intrinsic Josephson junction(IJJ) systems, where the superconducting layer and the insulating layer are stacked in an atomic scale, is extensively attracted as a possible candidate of future quantum information processing technology. In this study, we investigate the interlayer coupling effects, which are essentially important for the IJJ systems, to fundamental phenomena of quantum bits operation, such as anenergy level quantization(ELQ) in macroscopic quantum tunneling(MQT) state. We observed that the separation of the switching current probability distribution attributed to ELQ under microwave irradiation is variedwith increasing temperatures. We also found that a crossover temperature to MQT regime is strongly dependent on the junction geometry of IJJs. Finally, we succeeded in fabricating an IJJ device with small junction numbers below 10 junctions, which is quite useful for the understanding of the interlayer coupling effects.