vortex states in high-T_c superconductors with artificial antidot lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OOI Shuuichi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, 主任研究員 (10354292)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords銅酸化物超伝導体 / アンチドット格子 / 磁束量子 / マッチング効果 / 渦糸フロー / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 磁束線フロー / 固有ジョセフソン接合
Research Abstract
We have systematically investigated the influence of artificial micro-holes on the vortex system using high-quality single-crystal thin films and the intrinsic Josephson junction of Bi_2Sr_2CaCu_2O_<8+y>. As a result, several interesting properties are revealed : the vortex phase diagram with the micro-holes array, relation between the geometrical parameters of micro-holes array and the vortex states, and change of the c-axis coupling of vortices in the matching effect.