Carrier transport in organic/inorganic thin-films on flexible substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Hajime  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30206271)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSi薄膜 / 剥離・転写 / 酸化物 / 有機薄膜 / 応力 / フレキシブル / 薄膜シリコン / プラズマCVD / 太陽電池 / 塩素系原料 / 導電性高分子 / ZnO / CuPc/C60 / グラフェン / 移動度 / 圧縮・伸縮応力 / DMSO/PEDOT:PSS / CuPc / 薄膜トランジスター / 高分子ポリマー基板
Research Abstract
We have studied the remove and transform of Si thin-films from quartz glass to flexible polymer film. Highly crystallized Si films with a 1-2μm-thickness were fabricated on crystalline (c-)Si and quartz glass by plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition (PE-CVD) of a SiH_2Cl_2 and H+2 mixture at a substrate temperature of 600℃. To remove the deposited Si thin-films from quartz glass and c-Si, two methods were attempted, i.e., the remove of Si thin-films using residual Cl atoms at the Si/substrate interface and usage of graphene oxide (GO)/substrate as a template owing to a low lower sticking ability. The remove and transform of Si thin-films to polyimide film was carried out as follows ; after depositing Si thin-films on c-Si or quartz glass substrates, metal evaporation as a back contact followed by the spin-coating of polyimide of 10-50μm thickness. Subsequently, they were thermally annealed at a temperature of 140℃ for 30 min. The Si thin-films were removed mechanically without creating crack in the Si films. The bending test of Si thin-films on polyimide was performed with different curvatures using Raman measurement. Similar studies were carried out for sputtered ZnO and conjugated polymer films. The bending test of ZnO films created preferentially the crack with increasing curvature. The c-Si related peak observed at 515 cm-1 shifted to higher frequency region with increase of the curvature. On the other hand, no significant changes in the film morphology were observed for the conjugated polymer films such as PEDOT : PSS and P3HT. In addition, the similar bending test of thin-film Si and organic solar cells were performed.