Project/Area Number |
21560029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMOTO Mamoru 東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (20174998)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ホウ化物 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 組成変調 / パルスレーザーアブレーション / 半導体的電子機能 / 積層化 / ドーピング / レーザーMBE / 熱電変換機能 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, epitaxial thin film of various hexaboride series including LaB6, BaB6, SrB6, CaB6,(La, Sr) B6, and(Sr, Ca) B6 s were fabricated successfully by means of laser molecular beam epitaxy(laser MBE). These epitaxial boride thin films are expected wide applications such as thermoelectric conversion materials, a high current density field emission flat source, and high-temperature electronic devices. Through the various film processing such as substrate-surface engineering were applied for development of film epitaxy, we could obtain the knowledge on the new material science concerning with the crystal growth of boron-octahedron cluster structure.