Study on the formation of carbon thin films obtained by electron-beam-induced-chemical vapor deposition combined with ultra low-temperature tunneling reaction of H atoms at ultra low temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SATO Tetsuya  山梨大学, クリーンエネルギー研究センター, 准教授 (60252011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Kiyokazu  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (40324181)
MIYAJIMA Naoya  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (20345698)
YAMNAKA Junji  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (20293441)
ARIMOTO Keisuke  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (30345699)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカーボン / 非晶質 / 電子衝撃 / 薄膜 / 極低温 / トネンル / メタン / 水素原子 / 低速電子 / 欠陥密度 / アモルファス / トンネル / DLC / トンネル現象 / 低温
Research Abstract
We synthesized carbon films by electron-beam-induced-chemical vapor deposition combined with low-temperature H tunneling reactions on cooled substrates, which adsorb methane gases. The concentration of hydrogen(C_H) in carbon films were very low(1% to 6 at.%). The value of optical band gap changed from 0. 9 eV to 2. 5 eV. The values of spin density(Ns) decreased with increasing C_H and less than 10^<18> cm-^3 were found for the films with low sp^2 content.