Self-aligned growth of carbon nanotubes and its application to field emitter array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hideki  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40324545)
Research Collaborator SAITO Yahachi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90144203)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ、スパッタリング法、フィールドエミッタ、化学気相成長法 / カーボンナノチューブ / スパッタリング法 / フィールドエミッタ化学気相成長法 / 化学気相成長法 / CNTピラーアレイ / フィールドエミッタ / CNT成長モルフォロジー制御 / CNTピラー
Research Abstract
The influence of geometry of a carbon nanotube(CNT) pillar array on its field-emission properties was investigated for the purpose of designing a high-efficiency CNT field-emitter array. Here the dependence of the field-emission(FE) properties(turn-on voltage and emission site distribution) on the pillar pitch and the shape was examined. Our results showed that the change of the pillar shape from a square shape to a"mountain shape", which was fabricated by the self-aligned CNT growth process, improved the FE properties. This improvement is due to the dispersed growth morphology, which reduces the field-screening effect at the top of the mountain-shaped pillars.