The construction of the ultrahigh efficiency supercontinuum spectrum with the real-time control system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SONE Hiroyasu  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00333667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Shinki  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90323211)
Research Collaborator YOSHITOMI Dai  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 研究員 (10392680)
HARADA Yasuhiro  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80198928)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶 / スーパーコンティニウム / 非線形ファイバー光学 / 分散制御ファイバー / 光制御 / テーパファイバー
Research Abstract
This research was executed about the following :
(a) Investigation for optical wave control of supercontinuum (SC) near a 1.55-μm wavelength range:
Optical wave control of Supercontinuum (SC) spectrum near a 1.55-μm wavelength range:
Supercontinuum (SC) spectrum phases of 1.55-μm near a wavelength range was investigated by numerical analysis.
(b) Investigation for optical wave control of supercontinuum (SC) near a 1-μm wavelength range:
Recently, optical pulses propagating through a tapered fiber (TF) immersed in heavy water (D2O) or photonic crystal fi ber (PCF) of a special design were reported to yield a broad and fl at supercontinuum (SC) spectrum because the fi ber dispersion characteristics are of low dispersion around 1000 nm. This study was undertaken to investigate spectral intensities and phase distributions of SC pulses generated in low-dispersion fi bers. Results show that highly nonlinear PCF with group velocity dispersion (GVD) distributions having an extremum value and zero dispersion around 1000 nm is useful at short fiber length for applications in which the phase distribution is a concern.
Moreover, the spatial light modulator space phase modulator (SLM) was selected and purchased, and the device for assembling a optical wave control system was fabricated.