Development of terahertz pump-optical probe spectroscopy system using photonic crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TSURUMACHI Noriaki  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50372719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Shunsuke  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (30155767)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsテラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / フォトニック結晶 / 微小共振器 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 量子エレクトロニクス / THz時間領域分光 / ポンププローブ分光 / テラヘルツ / 赤外材料・素子
Research Abstract
(1) We succeeded that the enhancement of THz detection efficiency by cavity type one-dimensional photonic crystal in THz region. This is regarded as a kind of a THz pump-optical probe spectroscopy, and measurement sensitivity can be improved by a introduction of photonic crystal.(2) We fabricated one-dimensional photonic crystal in visible region using spin-coating and we observed a cavity polariton in this structure.(3) We successfully observed that narrow-band and fast THz transmittance modulation effect by optical pump-THz probe spectroscopy.