Development of Dispensing and Stamping Method for Surface fabrication of Distributed Feedback Laser Waveguide
Project/Area Number |
21560042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OKI Yuji 九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (10243908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Hirofumi 九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (30363386)
MIYAZAKI Masaya 九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 客員准教授 (70344231)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | レーザー / 光導波路 / プリンタブルデバイス / PDMS / ポリマー / 色素レーザー / 有機光学材料 / ディスペンス / プリタブルデバイス / ジメチルシロキサン / インプリント / プリンタブルエレクトロニクス / 光ファイバー |
Research Abstract |
Dispensing and stamping method that uses highly precision dispenser and patterned stamp was proposed and developed as a fabrication technique of rectangle waveguides. The adhesive activity of stamp surface must be carefully controlled to obtain penetration of the pre-polymer and good detachability. Good perpendicular sidewall of the waveguide was obtained.