Theory and design of perfect invisibility devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University (2010-2013)
Toyama Prefectural University (2009)
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Tomoshiro  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (60423034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NACHER Jose  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60452984)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords透明マント / 電磁気学 / メタマテリアル / クローキング / メタマテリア
Research Abstract
Rapid progress in metamaterial sciences has made it possible to design cloaking devices that are able to guide electromagnetic fields around any object put inside has captured the attention of many researchers. In this research, we propose a novel method that uses three successive conformal maps and a combination of positive and negative refraction indices to enclose the trajectory of light rays. We show that our construction enables us not only to enclose the trajectory of light, but also to achieve perfect invisibility in isotropic media, without both phase delay and reflection.