Solar-pumped fiber laser without concentrating the sunlight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Masamori  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (60317758)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレーザー / 太陽光励起レーザー / ファイバーレーザー / 太陽光レーザー / エネルギー / 環境 / 色素増感 / 量子ドット
Research Abstract
We aim a solar-pumped laser without concentrating the sunlight. A Nd-doped glass fiber is packed in a box whose front window is dichroic, and it contains sensitizer dye solution. By irradiating a white light equivalent to a 20 times concentrated solar light, a 43dB/km of positive gain is observed. Expected gain by the natural sunlight is 2.2dB/km, and it is below the intrinsic loss of the fiber. The unexpected low gain is due to the low reflectivity of the sidewall of the box, and pump wavelength absorption of the dye solution.