The development of the spectroscopic real-time ellipsomete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Shuichi  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (10118747)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSURU Toshihide  東北大学, 多元物質研究所, 助教 (30306526)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords偏光 / ポラリメーター / エリプソメトリー / 分光計測 / 偏光計測干渉計 / エリプソメーター
Research Abstract
The real-time spectroscopic ellipsometer was developed. The spectroscopic transmission type Four Detector Polarimeter(FDP) was equipped to the ellipsometer as the polarization detector of light, which was originally developed also. In the calibration of the FDP, some innovative methods were applied to increase its accuracy. The preliminary measurements were carried out by using the real-time spectroscopic ellipsometer for the samples of a SiO_2 film on a silicon substrate and a thick gold film on a glass substrate. The measured thickness of the SiO_2 film was 125nm for the sample of 130nm. And the spectroscopic data Ψ(λ) and Δ(λ) of the gold film by the real-time spectroscopic ellipsometer agreed well with the data by another spectroscopic ellipsometer. The usability of the developed spectroscopic FDP and the real-time spectroscopic ellipsometer was confirmed experimentally.