Development of high efficient semiconductor microtube-lasers containing micro-ring resonators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Naoki  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80359067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSODA Makoto  大阪市立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80326248)
赤羽 浩一  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 第一研究部門, 主任研究員 (50359072)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAHANE Kouichi  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 第一研究部門, 主任研究員 (50359072)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロチューブ / 量子井戸 / 量子ドット / FD-TDシミュレーション / ウエットプロセス / ホトルミネッセンス / レーザ発振 / ウエットエッチング / 第一原理計算 / ナノチューブ
Research Abstract
Semiconductor microtubes containing quantum wells or quantum dots in the micro-ring resonators are the candidate for developing novel high efficient and low threshold lasers. We performed the evaluation of the fabrication condition of the microtubes and numerical simulation. As a result, we found the best condition of the wet-etching, oscillating modes, the bad influence of the optical absorption in substrates on realizing lasing.