Study on optical integrated circuits using quantum dot optical triode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yoshinobu  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30219282)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光トライオード / 半導体光増幅器 / 相互利得変調 / 負帰還光増幅効果 / マルチキャスティング / 光集積回路 / 負帰還光増幅器 / 量子ドット
Research Abstract
We demonstrated noise suppression characteristics of negative feedback optical amplifier using an optical triode. Optical triode was constituted by two semiconductor optical amplifiers. Noise suppression characteristic was evaluated by investigating the relationship of negative feedback light intensity with bit error rate. The BER curves obtained from measurement results showed reduction in BER as negative feedback light intensity increases. Further analysis revealed that although the signal gain decreases by 2.4 dB, power penalty was improved remarkably by 15 dB. This will result an output signal whose gain, waveform, and baseline, which stabilized automatically. Because of these experimental findings, it was shown possible to reduce optical amplification noise to a low level using optical triode. We also demonstrated an all-optical wavelength conversion and multicasting characteristics based on an all- optical triode using two negative feedback semiconductor optical amplifiers.